Springfield Museums Press Releases

Museum School Announces Spring Courses

General Museum News

February 3, 2006

The Museum School at the Quadrangle is offering the following courses for children and adults this spring. Registration begins Feb. 28. For complete course descriptions and information about scholarships, call 413–263–6800, ext. 377, or log onto www.springfieldmuseums.org. On-line course registration is available.

Courses for Children
Art Around the World - Marjorie Lehan, instructor; ages 6-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-noon, April 1-29.
Drawing & Painting with Color and Light - Ruthie Smith, instructor; Ages 8-12; Tues., 3:45-5:15 p.m., Apr. 11-May 23.
From Trash to Truffula Treasure - Pat Gregory & Meredith Scrivens-Greene, instructors; ages 5-7; Sat., 10 a.m.-noon, Apr. 1 & 8.
Doctor for a Day! - Debbie Naglieri-Prescod, instructor; ages 8-10, Sat., 10 a.m.-noon, Apr. 1 & 8.

Courses for Adults
Art & Biography - Richard Mühlberger, instructor; Mon., 10-11:30 a.m., Apr. 3-June 12.
The Western Tradition: Renaissance and Baroque Art - Victor Katz, instructor; Tues., 7-8:30 p.m., Apr. 25-June 13.
Meet the Violin - Ron Midgett, instructor; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Apr. 29.
Writing into the Heart of Emotion: A Museum Writers' Workshop - Janet Sadler, instructor; Fri., 9 a.m.-noon, Apr. 7-June 2.
Culinary Arts: A Taste of Spring - Claire Hopley, instructor; Tues., 10 a.m.-noon, May 16.
The Art of Faux Finish - Alice Smith, instructor; Fri., 9:30 a.m.-noon., May 5 & 12.
Polish Folk Arts - Susan Urban, instructor; Wed., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 12-May 17.
The Art of Tarot - Mari Funai, instructor; Tues., 6-8 p.m., Apr. 11-May 9.
The Art of Tarot Too - Mari Funai, instructor; Tues., 6-8 p.m., May 16-June 6.
Art Dolls - Mari Funai, instructor; Mon., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr. 10-May 8.
Batik for Adults: Dyeing for Color - Jeanne Sisson, instructor; Mon., 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Apr. 10-May 8.
Beginner/Intermediate Silk Painting - Maureen Egan, instructor; Tues., 9:30-11:30 a.m., May 9-30.
Introduction to Graphic Design - Janet Sadler, instructor; Fri., 1-3 p.m., Apr. 7-June 2.
Introduction to Genealogy - John P. O'Connor, instructor; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon, April 22; or Wed., 6-9 p.m., June 7.
Vôtre Famille: French Canadian Genealogy - John P. O'Connor, instructor; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon, May 6. Introduction to the Art of Acting - Robert Lehan, instructor; Mon., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 10- May 22.
Calligraphy: Book Hand Script - Mari Funai, instructor; Wed., 6-8 p.m., Apr. 12-May 10.
Calligraphy: Black Letter Script - Mari Funai, instructor; Wed., 6-8 p.m., May 17-June 7.
Handmade Cards - Mari Funai, instructor; Mon., 9:30-11:30 a.m., May 15-June 12.
Adobe Elements and the Digital Camera for Laptops - Ruth West, instructor; Sat., 10 a.m.-4p.m., April 8.
Nature Photography - John Green, instructor; Thurs., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr. 13-May 25.
Drawing & Painting with Colored Pencils - Marjory Lehan, instructor; Tues., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr 11-May 9.
Very, Very Basic Drawing - Marjory Lehan, instructor; Mon., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 10-May 22.
Life Drawing - Marjory Lehan, instructor; Wed., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 12-May 24.
Botanical Drawing - Valerie McQuillan, instructor; Wed., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Apr. 12-May 24.
Drawing: An Introduction and Review - Doug Gillette, instructor; Thurs., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr. 13-June 1.
Draftsmanship for the Artist - Donald Smith, instructor; Tues., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 11-May 9.
Anatomy: Drawing from the Classics - Donald Smith, instructor; Tues., 6:30-8:30 p.m., May 16-June 7.
Introduction to Pastels - Jeff Kern, instructor; Sat., 1:30-4 p.m., Apr. 8-29.
Still Life in Pastel - Greg Maichack, instructor; Wed., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Mar. 29-May 17.
Portraits in Pastels - Greg Maichack, instructor; Mon., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Mar. 27-May 8.
Pastel Portraiture - Jeff Kern, instructor; Tues., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 11-June 6.
Painting with Mixed Media: The Art of Fahrenheit 451 - Jeanne Sisson, instructor; Sat., 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Apr. 8 & 22. (Free to Springfield residents in conjunction with the Springfield City Library's "One Book, One Springfield" program. Space limited.)
Old Masters Painting Techniques - Doug Gillette, instructor; Tues., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 11- June 6.
Beginning Watercolor - Joan Steinmeyer, instructor; Wed., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Apr. 12-June 14.
Beginning/Intermediate Watercolor - Rey Milici, instructor; Mon., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 10-June 12.
Intermediate Watercolor - Joan Steinmeyer, instructor; Mon., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Apr. 10-June 19.
Metal Leafing - Jeff Kern, instructor; Sat., 1:30-4:30 p.m., May 20.
Matting Workshop - Keith Fisher, instructor; Mon., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 10-May 8.
Sculpture: Stone Carving - Jonathan Bechard, instructor; Sat., 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Apr. 1-May 20.
View All News