Springfield Museums Press Releases

Adult Courses and Trips

General Museum News

March 15, 2007

Registration is underway for courses and trips for adults at the Museum School of the Springfield Museums. For complete course descriptions and travel itineraries, call 413–263–6800, ext. 377, or log onto www.springfieldmuseums.org/learn. On-line course registration is available.

Courses

American Art: Mirror, Model, Symbol or Vision? -
Gloria Russell, instructor; Mon., 10-11:30 a.m., Apr. 23, 30; May 7.

Creative Writing I: Exploring the Self - Janet Sadler, instructor; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Apr. 14.

Creative Writing II: Writing Your Life - Janet Sadler, instructor; Wed., 5-8 p.m., Apr. 25-June 13.

Shell Chic: The Art of Decorating with Seashells - Marlene Marshall, instructor; Sat., 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Apr. 28.

The Art of Tarot - Mari Funai, instructor; Wed., 6-8 p.m. Apr. 11-May 9.

The Art of Tarot II - Mari Funai, instructor; Wed., 6-8 p.m., May 16-June 6.

Art Dolls – Mari Funai, instructor; Mon., 9:30-11:30 a.m., May 7-June 4.

Batik Workshop for Adults: Dyeing for Color - Jeanne Sisson, instructor; Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Apr. 14 & 21.

Introduction to Genealogy - John P. O'Connor, instructor; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon, April 21 OR May 12.

French Canadian Genealogy - John P. O'Connor, instructor; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon, June 16.

Calligraphy: The Art of the Family Crest - Mari Funai, instructor; Mon., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr. 9- May 7.

Beginning Japanese Brush Sumi-e Painting - Jeanie Schermesser, instructor; Sat., 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m., June 2-23.

Intermediate Japanese Brush Sumi-e Painting - Jeanie Schermesser, instructor; Sat., 1:30-3:30 p.m., June 2-23.

Adobe Elements and the Digital Camera for Laptops - Ruth West, instructor; Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m., April 14.

Drawing with Colored Pencil - Mari Funai, instructor; Tues., 6-8 p.m., May 1-22.

Drawing for Painters - Marjory Lehan, instructor; Tues., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr. 10-June 5, OR Wed., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 11-June 6.

Intermediate Drawing - Marjory Lehan, instructor; Mon., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 9-May 21.

Drawing in the Galleries - Marjory Lehan, instructor; Mon., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr. 9-May 21.

Drawing Techniques of the Late Renaissance - Doug Gillette, instructor; Tues., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Apr. 10-June 5.

Anatomy: Drawing from the Classics - Donald Smith, instructor; Tues., 6:30-8:30 p.m., May 1-29.

Pastel Essentials - Greg Maichack, instructor; Mon., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Apr. 2-May 21.

Painting in the Style of the Impressionists - Doug Gillette, instructor; Thurs., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Apr. 12-June 7.

Intro to Painting with Mixed Media - Jesse Connor, instructor; Mon., 6-8 p.m., Apr. 9.

Beginning Watercolor - Joan Steinmeyer, instructor; Wed., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Apr. 11-June 13.

Beginning/Intermediate Watercolor - Rey Milici, instructor; Mon., 6:30-8:30 p.m., Apr. 9-May 21.

Intermediate Watercolor - Joan Steinmeyer, instructor; Mon., 9:30 a.m.-noon, Apr. 9-June 18.

Soapstone Sculpture - Jonathan Bechard, instructor; Sat., 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Apr. 28-June 9.

Museum Trips

Day Trip to Trinity Church and the Boston Symphony Orchestra -
Guy McLain/Jeanne Fontaine, tour leaders; Fri., Apr. 6, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Register by March 30.

Day Trip to New Britain Museum of American Art & Hill Stead Museum - Jeanne Fontaine, tour leader; Wed., Apr. 18, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Register by April 10.

Day Trip to Cape Cod: Heritage Museum & Sandwich Glass Museum - Jeanne Fontaine, tour leader; Wed., June 20, 8 a.m., return 6:45 p.m. Register by June 12.

Extended Trip to Philadelphia: Tutankhamun and the Golden Age of the Pharaohs – Charles Hayward and Jeanne Fontaine, tour leaders; May 31-June 3. Register by April 15.

Extended Travel: Painting and Drawing in Mexico – Bob Masla and Jeanne Fontaine, tour leaders; May 3-10. Register by April 1.

Italian Travel Preview Program – Join Jeanne Fontaine and Guy McLain on April 1 at 1 p.m. in the Museum of Fine Arts for a preview of a an art and opera trip to northern Italy scheduled for Oct. 27-Nov. 6, 2007.
View All News