The Museum School

All courses are listed below - refine your results by selecting a category to the right.

W18. The Art of Getting Your Book into Print - Without a Publisher [NEW DATES!]

W18. The Art of Getting Your Book into Print - Without a Publisher [NEW DATES!]

Dates: April 10, 11 (two classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Janet Sadler

Learn More

 
W23. Floral Design: Spring Flowers

W23. Floral Design: Spring Flowers

Dates: April 5 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Bob Whitney AIFD

Learn More

 
W26. Silk Scarf Painting

W26. Silk Scarf Painting

Dates: April 10 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Maureen Egan

Learn More

 
W29. Pisanki: The Art of Polish & Ukrainian Egg Decoration

W29. Pisanki: The Art of Polish & Ukrainian Egg Decoration

Dates: March 29 & April 5 (2 classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Susan Urban

Learn More

 
W36. Beginning/Intermediate Pastel Portraits with award-winning artist Paul Leveille

W36. Beginning/Intermediate Pastel Portraits with award-winning artist Paul Leveille

Dates: March 27, 28, 29 (three classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Paul Leveille

Learn More

 
W37. Free Your Art  [NEW DATE]

W37. Free Your Art [NEW DATE]

Dates: April 26 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Wednesday Sorokin

Learn More

 
S34. The Birth of the Modern: Art, Music & Society 1780s-1850s

S34. The Birth of the Modern: Art, Music & Society 1780s-1850s

Dates: April 2, 9, 16, 23 (four classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Guy McLain

Learn More

 
S35. Labyrinth Workshop

S35. Labyrinth Workshop

Dates: June 7 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Melinda Cropsey

Learn More

 
S36. Creative Writing and Memoir [FULL]

S36. Creative Writing and Memoir [FULL]

Dates: April 16, 30; May 7, 14, 21, 28; June 4, 11, 18 (nine classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Janet Sadler

Learn More

 
S37. Creative Writing and Memoir

S37. Creative Writing and Memoir

Dates: July 9, 16, 23, 30; August 6, 13 (six classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Janet Sadler

Learn More

 
S39. Writing Towards Creating a Book

S39. Writing Towards Creating a Book

Dates: July 9, 16, 23, 30; August 6, 13 (six classes);
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Janet Sadler

Learn More

 
S40. Food for Thought

S40. Food for Thought

Dates: June 7 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Claire Hopley

Learn More

 
S41. Introduction to Robotics for Adults

S41. Introduction to Robotics for Adults

Dates: May 7 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Jay Cameron, P.E.

Learn More

 
S42. Intermediate Robotics for Adults

S42. Intermediate Robotics for Adults

Dates: May 28; June 4 (two classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Jay Cameron, P.E.

Learn More

 
S43. Floral Design with Chocolate & Wine [FULL]

S43. Floral Design with Chocolate & Wine [FULL]

Dates: April 15 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Ruth Loiseau

Learn More

 
S45. Introduction to Beekeeping

S45. Introduction to Beekeeping

Dates: April 16, 30 (two classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Lee Duquette

Learn More

 
S46. Designing Outdoor Spaces

S46. Designing Outdoor Spaces

Dates: April 29 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Bruce Valicenti

Learn More

 
S47. Silk Scarf Painting

S47. Silk Scarf Painting

Dates: June 26 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Maureen Egan

Learn More

 
S48. Introduction to Color Mixing with Colored Pencil

S48. Introduction to Color Mixing with Colored Pencil

Dates: April 29 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Mari Funai

Learn More

 
S49. Colored Pencil Beyond the Basics

S49. Colored Pencil Beyond the Basics

Dates: May 6 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Mari Funai

Learn More

 
S50. Free Your Art

S50. Free Your Art

Dates: July 7, 14, 21, 28 (four classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Wednesday Sorokin

Learn More

 
S51. Beads, Bracelets & Necklaces

S51. Beads, Bracelets & Necklaces

Dates: May 20; (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Mari Funai

Learn More

 
S52. Precious Metal Clay & the Art of Silver Jewelry

S52. Precious Metal Clay & the Art of Silver Jewelry

Dates: August 2 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Bevlynn Gallant

Learn More

 
S54. Basic Drawing: Classical Methods

S54. Basic Drawing: Classical Methods

Dates: July 9, 14, 16, 21, 23 (five classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Doug Gillette

Learn More

 
S55. Introduction to Drawing [CREDIT]

S55. Introduction to Drawing [CREDIT]

Dates: April 14, 28; May 5, 12, 19; June 2, 9 (seven classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Nicholas McNally

Learn More

 
S56. Introduction to Drawing [CREDIT]

S56. Introduction to Drawing [CREDIT]

Dates: July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 (five classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Nicholas McNally

Learn More

 
S57. Figure Drawing

S57. Figure Drawing

Dates: April 29; May 6, 13, 20, 27 (five classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Nicholas McNally

Learn More

 
S58. Figure Drawing

S58. Figure Drawing

Dates: July 7, 14, 21, 28; August 4 (five classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Nicholas McNally

Learn More

 
S59. Beginning/Intermediate Mosaics

S59. Beginning/Intermediate Mosaics

Dates: July 26 (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Robert Markey

Learn More

 
S60. Introduction to Pastels Workshop

S60. Introduction to Pastels Workshop

Dates: May 17; (one class)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Jeff Kern

Learn More

 
S61. Creating Dramatic Atmosphere & Light in Pastel Landscape Painting

S61. Creating Dramatic Atmosphere & Light in Pastel Landscape Painting

Dates: August 7 & 8 (two classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Robert Carsten

Learn More

 
S62. Learning Techniques through Still Life Painting

S62. Learning Techniques through Still Life Painting

Dates: June 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 (10 classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Christina Mastrangelo

Learn More

 
S63. Beginning/Intermediate Oil Painting [FULL]

S63. Beginning/Intermediate Oil Painting [FULL]

Dates: April 15, 29; May 6, 13, 20, 27; June 3, 10 (eight classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Doug Gillette

Learn More

 
S64. Introduction to Oil Painting [CREDIT]

S64. Introduction to Oil Painting [CREDIT]

Dates: April 30; May 7, 14, 21, 28, June 4 (six classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Maureen Cotti

Learn More

 
S65. Painting Methods of the Masters, From Underpainting to Alla Prima

S65. Painting Methods of the Masters, From Underpainting to Alla Prima

Dates: May 1, 8, 15, 22, 29; June 5, 12 (seven classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Robert Masla

Learn More

 
S66. Painting Methods of the Masters, From Underpainting to Alla Prima

S66. Painting Methods of the Masters, From Underpainting to Alla Prima

Dates: August 4, 6, 11, 13 (four classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Robert Masla

Learn More

 
S67. Color Theory in Oils

S67. Color Theory in Oils

Dates: July 9, 16, 23, 30 (4 classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Don Smith

Learn More

 
S68. New Approaches to Abstract and Representational Drawing & Painting with Acrylic

S68. New Approaches to Abstract and Representational Drawing & Painting with Acrylic

Dates: August 4, 6, 11, 13 (4 classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Robert Masla

Learn More

 
S70. Intermediate Watercolor

S70. Intermediate Watercolor

Dates: April 14, 28; May 5, 12, 19; June 2 (six classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Joan Steinmeyer

Learn More

 
S72. Beginning/Intermediate Landscape Painting in Watercolor

S72. Beginning/Intermediate Landscape Painting in Watercolor

Dates: May 1, 8, 15, 22, 29; June 5, 12 (seven classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Robert Masla

Learn More

 
S73. Basic Watercolor Techniques

S73. Basic Watercolor Techniques

Dates: August 6 & 13 (two classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Steve Hamlin

Learn More

 
S74. Painting Light: Luminous Watercolor Visiting Artist Workshop

S74. Painting Light: Luminous Watercolor Visiting Artist Workshop

Dates: August 14 & 15 (two classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Irena Roman

Learn More

 
S75. Basic Woodworking: Joinery Techniques

S75. Basic Woodworking: Joinery Techniques

Dates: July 16, 23, 30; August 6 (four classes)
Ages: Adults
Instructor: Jonathan Bechard

Learn More

 
S01. Art & Imagination

S01. Art & Imagination

Dates: April 26 (one class)
Ages: 7-10
Instructor: Jacqueline Sears

Learn More

 
S06. Intermediate Robotics (Youth)

S06. Intermediate Robotics (Youth)

Dates: May 31; June 7 (two classes)
Ages: 8-12
Instructor: Jay Cameron, P.E.

Learn More

 
S07. Intermediate Robotics (Teen)

S07. Intermediate Robotics (Teen)

Dates: May 7, 21 (two classes)
Ages: 13-18
Instructor: Jay Cameron, P.E.

Learn More

 
S09. Hands-On Art

S09. Hands-On Art

Dates: July 7-11 (five classes)
Ages: 5-7
Instructor: Karen Dupuis

Learn More

 
S10. Trees! Birds & Birdhouse Building

S10. Trees! Birds & Birdhouse Building

Dates: July 7-11 (five classes)
Ages: 7-9
Instructor: Meredith Scrivens-Greene & Jonathan Bechard

Learn More

 
S11. Introduction to Woodworking

S11. Introduction to Woodworking

Dates: July 7-11(five classes)
Ages: 9-12
Instructor: Jonathan Bechard

Learn More

 
S12. Steampunked

S12. Steampunked

Dates: July 7-11 (five classes)
Ages: 8-11
Instructor: Karen Dupuis

Learn More

 
S13. Manga Comics

S13. Manga Comics

Dates: July 7-11 (five classes)
Ages: 8-12
Instructor: Serhend Sirkecioglu

Learn More

 
S14. From Mighty Dinosaurs to Marvelous Mammals

S14. From Mighty Dinosaurs to Marvelous Mammals

Dates: July 14-18 (five classes)
Ages: 5-7
Instructor: Pat Gregory & Meredith Scrivens-Greene

Learn More

 
S15. Paintings Up Close & Off the Wall

S15. Paintings Up Close & Off the Wall

Dates: July 14-18 (five classes)
Ages: 8-11
Instructor: Karen Dupuis

Learn More

 
S16. Fabric Design and Creation

S16. Fabric Design and Creation

Dates: July 14-18 (five classes)
Ages: 10-12
Instructor: Jeanne Sisson

Learn More

 
S17. Engineering & Robotics Introduction

S17. Engineering & Robotics Introduction

Dates: July 15-18 (four classes)
Ages: 8-12
Instructor: Jay Cameron, P.E.

Learn More

 
S18. Way-Cool Science

S18. Way-Cool Science

Dates: July 21-25 (five classes)
Ages: 6-8
Instructor: Pat Gregory & Meredith Scrivens-Greene

Learn More

 
S19. Eyeballs, Illusions & Eye-magination

S19. Eyeballs, Illusions & Eye-magination

Dates: July 21-25 (five classes)
Ages: 8-10
Instructor: Karen Dupuis & Meredith Scrivens-Greene

Learn More

 
S20. Mindstorms Robotics: Creature Control

S20. Mindstorms Robotics: Creature Control

Dates: July 21- 25 (five classes)
Ages: 8-12
Instructor: Kevin Kopchynski

Learn More

 
S21. When Dinos Ruled!

S21. When Dinos Ruled!

Dates: July 28-August 1 (five classes)
Ages: 6-8
Instructor: Pat Gregory & Meredith Scrivens-Greene

Learn More

 
S22. Let’s Read, Draw & Create!

S22. Let’s Read, Draw & Create!

Dates: July 28-August 1 (five classes)
Ages: 5-7
Instructor: Karen Dupuis

Learn More

 
S23. Steampunk Fashion: Back to the Future

S23. Steampunk Fashion: Back to the Future

Dates: July 28- August 1 (five classes)
Ages: 8-11
Instructor: Lydia Negron

Learn More

 
S24. Museum School for Budding Scientists

S24. Museum School for Budding Scientists

Dates: July 28- August 1 (five classes)
Ages: 8-12
Instructor: Kevin Kopchynski

Learn More

 
S25. Design, Paint & Create Studio

S25. Design, Paint & Create Studio

Dates: July 28-August 1 (five classes)
Ages: 8-12
Instructor: Karen Dupuis

Learn More

 
S26. Extended Day Workshop: Chess

S26. Extended Day Workshop: Chess

Dates: July 14-18 (five classes)
Ages: 8-11
Instructor: Haven Williams

Learn More

 
S27. Extended Day Workshop: Printing Making Masterpieces

S27. Extended Day Workshop: Printing Making Masterpieces

Dates: July 21-25 (five classes)
Ages: 9-12
Instructor: Jolis Ortiz

Learn More

 
S28. Extended Day Workshop: Phantastic Physics!

S28. Extended Day Workshop: Phantastic Physics!

Dates: July 21-25 (five classes)
Ages: 7-10
Instructor: Meredith Scrivens-Greene

Learn More

 
S29. Extended Day Workshop: New Games of Chess

S29. Extended Day Workshop: New Games of Chess

Dates: July 28-August 1 (five classes)
Ages: 8-11
Instructor: Haven Williams

Learn More

 
S30. Intensive Drawing & Painting Studio

S30. Intensive Drawing & Painting Studio

Dates: July 14-18 (five classes)
Ages: 13-15
Instructor: Greta Breglio-Redman

Learn More

 
S31. Intensive Drawing & Painting Studio

S31. Intensive Drawing & Painting Studio

Dates: July 28-August 1 (five classes)
Ages: 13-15
Instructor: Greta Breglio-Redman

Learn More

 
S32. Avant-garde Art

S32. Avant-garde Art

Dates: July 21- 25 (five classes)
Ages: 12-14
Instructor: Lydia Negron

Learn More

 
S33. The Art of Comics

S33. The Art of Comics

Dates: August 4-8 (five classes)
Ages: 12-14
Instructor: Serhend Sirkecioglu

Learn More